The light is on for you

Tue, Feb 9th 2016 08:00 am
Office of Communications
Sacrament of Penance
Sacrament of Penance

In this Year of Mercy, the Diocese of Buffalo will again offer special times for the sacrament of reconciliation during Lent, as parishes did during Advent.

Bishop Richard J. Malone has asked parishes to have confessors available for additional sessions, over and above parishes' normally scheduled times, for confession, generally on Wednesdays between 5 and 7 p.m. Some parishes, for pastoral reasons, have scheduled another time in the week. Below is a list of the additional times for confession.

Vicariate of Northwest Central Buffalo

St. Anthony of Padua: 11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m., Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Fridays

St. Katharine Drexel: 4:30 - 5:15 p.m. Wednesdays followed by Mass; Stations of the Cross 5:15 p.m. Fridays; penance service 7 p.m. Thursday, March 10

Vicariate of Southeast Buffalo

St. Andrew, Cheektowaga: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays during Lent (not Ash Wednesday); penance service 7 p.m. Monday, March 21

St. Casimir: 5:30 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays

St. Clare: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays

St. Martin of Tours: joint penance service with St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m. Monday, March 21

St. Thomas Aquinas: joint penance service at St. Martin of Tours, 7 p.m. Monday, March 21

Vicariate of Allegany

Vicariate penance service at St. Patrick, Belfast, 7 p.m. Monday, March 21

SS. Brendan & Jude, Almond-Alfred: 5 - 7 p.m. Thursdays, Feb. 18 - March 17

St. Patrick, Belfast: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 2 & March 23

Our Lady of the Angels, Cuba:  5 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17 & March 9

St. Patrick, Fillmore: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24 & March 16

Immaculate Conception, Wellsville: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17 - March 16

Tri-County Vicariate

St. Mary, Arcade: Arcade worship site - 4:30 - 5 p.m. Saturdays & 8 - 8:30 a.m. Sundays; East Arcade worship site - 10 - 10:30 a.m. Sundays & 6 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays (followed by Mass)

St. Mary, Cattaraugus: 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 10; 5 - 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 16, March 8 & 15

St. Joseph, Gowanda: 12 - 1 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17 & March 16; 9 - 10 a.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24 & March 2; 5 - 6 p.m., Wednesday, March 9; 4 - 5 p.m. Thursday, March 24; penance service 7 p.m. Monday, March 14

St. Joseph, Holland: 4:30 p.m. Saturdays

Epiphany of Our Lord, Langford: 11 a.m. Monday, March 14 & 21; 7 p.m. Friday, March 18 & 25; 3:30 p.m. Saturdays; penance service, 7 p.m. Monday, March 7

Vicariate of Southern Cattaraugus

Inter-parish Lenten retreat penance service at St. John, Olean, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17, Bishop Donald Trautman preaching

Vicariate penance services - 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24, St. Joseph's Maronite, Olean; 6 p.m. Wednesday, March 2, St. John, Olean; 6 p.m. Wednesday, March 9, St. Bonaventure, Allegany; 6 p.m. Wednesday, March 16, St. Mary of the Angels, Olean

St. Bonaventure, Allegany: 8:30 - 9 a.m., 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. & 3:30 - 5:45 p.m. Ash Wednesday; 5:15 p.m. Saturdays

Holy Name of Mary, Ellicottville: 4:30 p.m. Saturdays; 7 p.m. Monday, March 21

St. Philomena, Franklinville: after 7 a.m. Mass Wednesdays

St. John, Olean: 3 - 3:45 p.m. Saturdays; 10 - 11 a.m. Monday, March 14; 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 15; penance service 6 p.m., Wednesday, March 2

St. Mary of the Angels, Olean: 5 - 5:30 p.m. Mondays; 7:45 a.m., Tuesday, March 22; 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 23

Our Lady of Peace, Salamanca: 4:45 - 5:45 p.m Ash Wednesday; 5 - 6 p.m. other Wednesdays; penance service - 7 - 8 p.m. Monday, March 14

Vicariate of Chautauqua

Vicariate of Eastern Erie

Lenten regional penance services at 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 16, at Immaculate Conception, East Aurora; Monday, March 21, at St. Gabriel, Elma; Monday, March 21, at Resurrection, Cheektowaga; Monday March 21, at St. John the Baptist. Alden

St. John the Baptist, Alden: 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 16 & 23; 2 - 3:45 p.m. Saturday, March 19

Sacred Heart of Jesus, Bowmansville: 9 - 10 a.m. Wednesdays; 6 - 7 p.m. Fridays

St. Josaphat, Cheektowaga: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays

Our Lady Help of Christians, Cheektowaga: 5 - 6 p.m. Wednesdays

St. Philip the Apostle, Cheektowaga: 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17 & 24, March 2, 9 & 16

Queen of Martyrs, Cheektowaga: 6 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays

Resurrection, Cheektowaga: 5:30 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24 & March 9

Blessed Mother Teresa of Calcutta, Depew: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays

Our Lady of Pompeii, Lancaster: 6:15 - 6:50 p.m. Wednesdays (not Ash Wednesday); 6:45 - 7:45 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26

St. John Vianney, Orchard Park: 4 - 5 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 12 & 24, March 2, 9 & 16

Immaculate Conception, East Aurora: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 9; 6 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 23; 10 a.m. - 12 p.m. Saturday, March 19

Annunciation, Elma: 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 9 & 23

St. Gabriel, Elma: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17 & 24, March 2, 9, & 16; 7:15 a.m. Monday through Friday

St. Mary of the Assumption, Lancaster: 5 - 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays

St. Vincent de Paul, Springbrook: 6:30 - 7 p.m. and after 7 p.m. Mass Wednesdays (except Feb. 24); 4 - 4:30 p.m. Saturdays

St. George, West Falls: after 9 a.m. Mass Friday, March 4; after 7 p.m. Stations of the Cross, Friday, March 4; after 8 a.m. Mass Monday, March 7 & Friday, March 11

St. John XXIII, West Seneca: 6 - 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays

Fourteen Holy Helpers, West Seneca: 5 - 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17, March 2, 9, 16 & 23; 5 - 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24, followed by Mass at 6 p.m. & ecumenical Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.

Queen of Heaven, West Seneca: 6:15 p.m. Fridays followed by Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.

Vicariate of Northern Erie

St. Leo the Great, Amherst: 6 p.m. Wednesdays followed by Mass at 6:30 p.m. beginning Feb. 17; parish penance services 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24 & 10:30 a.m. Saturday, March 12

St. Benedict, Eggertsville: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays (except March 16)

St. Stephen, Grand Island: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24, March 2, 9 & 16; parish penance service 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 23

St. John the Baptist, Kenmore: 4 - 6 p.m. Tuesdays

Blessed Sacrament, Tonawanda: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays (except Ash Wednesday & March 23); Day of Mercy "Your sins are forgiven, march forth" - 8:30 - 10:30 a.m., 12 - 4 p.m. & 6 - 8 p.m. Friday, March 4

St. Gregory the Great, Williamsville: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays

SS. Peter & Paul, Williamsville: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17 & 24, March 16; regional penance service at Christ the King, Snyder, 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 9

Vicariate of Southern Erie

Most Precious Blood, Angola: 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. Fridays (following 7 p.m. Stations of the Cross)

St. Francis of Assisi, Athol Springs: 5 p.m. Wednesday Feb. 17 & 24, March 2, 9, 16 & 23 followed by 6 p.m. Mass, then confession again until 7 p.m.; Lenten penance service 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 8

Our Mother of Good Counsel, Blasdell: following 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 16

St. John the Baptist, Boston: 6 p.m. Wednesdays; Lenten penance service 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 16

Immaculate Conception, Eden: 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 16

St. Anthony, Farnham: 7 p.m. Monday, March 21; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 22

St. Mary of the Lake, Hamburg: 5 - 7 p.m. Wednesdays; Lenten penance service 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 2

St. Peter & Paul, Hamburg: 6 - 7 p.m. Wednesday Feb. 17 & 24, March 2, 9 & 23; Lenten penance service 7 p.m. Monday, March 14

Queen of Angels, Lackawanna: 6 p.m. Fridays; Lenten penance service 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 21

Our Lady of Bistrica, Lackawanna: 6 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 23 & Friday, March 25; 2 - 3 p.m. Saturday, March 26

Our Lady of Victory Basilica, Lackawanna: 6 - 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 2, 9 & 16; 3 - 4 p.m. Tuesday, March 22; 3 -4 p.m. & 7 - 8 p.m. Wednesday, March 23

St. John Paul II, Lake View: 6 - 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17; 5 - 6 p.m. Wednesday, March 2; penance service 3 p.m. Monday, March 14; penance service 7 p.m. Monday, March 14, at SS. Peter & Paul, Hamburg

Holy Spirit, North Collins: 5 p.m. Wednesday, March 16

St. Bernadette, Orchard Park: 7 - 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24 & March 9; 12 - 1 p.m., 2 - 4 p.m. & 7 9 p.m.  Monday, March 21; penance service 6 :30 p.m. Monday, March 21

Nativity of Our Lord, Orchard Park: 6:15 p.m. Wednesdays (except Ash Wednesday); 4 - 9 p.m. Friday, March 4

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Orchard Park: 5 - 6 p.m. Wednesday, March 2, 9, 16 & 23

Vicariate of Genesee-Wyoming

Ascension, Batavia: 7 - 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 16 & Monday, Feb. 29

St. Maximilian Kolbe, Corfu & East Pembroke: 5 - 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26, March 4, 11, 18 & 25 (before Stations of the Cross)

Vicariate of Eastern Niagara-Orleans

St. Mary, Holley & St. Mark, Kendall: 5 - 8:30 p.m. Thursdays

Vicariate of Western Niagara

Related Articles

comments powered by Disqus